News & Alerts

Mon, Aug 18th, 2014
NEWSLETTER
Malden Chamber of Commerce Newsletter
 
August 18, 2014
 
Good Morning, I hope everyone had a wonderful weekend.  I am excited about upcoming Chamber events.  For the first time we will be having the Annual Chamber Banquet on Thursday, September 11th at 6 p.m.  We have a delicious catered meal planned for the evening.  This year we are fortunate to have the Malden High School Band as the entertainment.  Our theme will be "United We Stand."  A fitting theme for the evening as well as for everyday.  The invitations have been sent out but if we missed you, please give me a call.  We would love to have you join us.  Tickets are $30 each or a table of six for $175. 
 
84th Annual Missouri/Mid-South Gospel Singing Convention:
Over 30 Premiere Gospel Artists will be performing.  The concert will be held at the Malden Community Center, 607 North Douglass on Friday, September, 19th and Saturday, September 20th beginning at 5:00 p.m. each evening.  There is no admission and a Love offering will be taken. 
 
Hot Chili/Cool Cars:  Saturday, October 18th from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.  We will have entertainment, a chili competition, arts and crafters and the classic cars, trucks, tractors and motorcycles.  There will be something for all ages to enjoy.  If you have a tasty recipe for chili then please share with us.  There will be three place prizes.  First Place = $500, Second Place = $300, Third Place = $200.  If you would like to participate in any of the events, you may call the Chamber at 573-276-4519 for registration.
 
Health Tip:

A six-year Greek study of over 23,000 healthy adults, found that those who took a 30- minute nap at least 3 times a week had a 37% lower risk of heart-related death.

 

Social Security is continuing to move ahead, and we want you right there with us!

We are currently writing our Vision for 2025 as an interactive endeavor that will enable us to continue to deliver world-class customer service to the American public for the next 10 to 15 years.

While we have extensive experience in public service and researched options and perspectives over the past several months, we are constantly seeking ways to enhance our service to the public.  We rely on the active involvement of others, including concerned organizations, to provide input and give us fresh perspectives.  We need your forward-thinking ideas and suggestions to help us shape our vision.

From now until October 1, we invite you to share your creative and innovative ideas about how you see Social Security serving the public in 2025 and beyond.  Just go to http://ssa1.ideascale.com/, tell us what you think, and share your ideas.  This site also gives you the opportunity to discuss and vote on other people’s ideas, and we welcome your feedback.

For a look at the agency’s current short-range plan, we also invite you to view our Fiscal Year 2014–2018 Agency Strategic Plan.

Please help us spread the word by letting your members, associates, and colleagues know about this exciting opportunity to make their voices heard.  As the saying goes, “None of us is as smart as all of us.”

 

Travel:

Fruitland Rest Area on I-55 in Cape County Closed For Repairs
 

Fruitland rest area on Interstate 55 (MM 110) in Cape Girardeau County will be closed as contractor crews perform repairs. Closures for the north and south facilities will occur the week of Aug. 25, weather permitting.

Work will begin at the southbound rest area at 7 a.m. Monday, Aug. 25, with crews moving to the northbound rest area on Wednesday, Aug. 27. Repairs are expected to be completed by 8 a.m. Friday, Aug. 29.

 For additional information, contact MoDOT's Customer Service Center toll-free at 1-888-ASK-MODOT (1-888-275-6636) or visit www.modot.org/southeast.

Southeast Missouri State University:

MAC Awards $23,717 in Grants to Support University Arts, Literary Initiatives
http://news.semo.edu/mac-awards-23717-in-grants-to-support-university-arts-literary-projects/

Southeast Selected as New NEA Academy Partner
http://news.semo.edu/southeast-selected-as-new-nea-academy-partner/



Ann Hayes
News Bureau Director
Southeast Missouri State University
ahayes@semo.edu
(573) 651-2552

Malden Alumni:  Congratulations to, Mrs. Clara Ware and Mr.J.D. Wagster,the reigning King and Queen of Malden Alumni.  They graduated in the class of 1934.  If you would like to send them a card you can mail it to Malden Alumni, P.O. Box 854, Malden, MO.  63863  Please make sure that you put their name on your cards so that it can be properly forwarded.  They would love to hear from you.

Community Center Activities:

 

MAAPS Military Museum and Veterans Wall of Honor www.maaps.net/
 
Bootheel Youth Museum at www.bootheelyouthmuseum.org

Lorries Roxy Dolls, LLC - Dance, Cheer, and Tumble -Contact Lorrie Sparks - 573-281-6145 

Malden Community Center,, 607 North Douglass, Malden MO. Dance includes Ballet, Tap, Jazz, and Hip Hop

Concealed Weapons Class: Contact Scott Wilson at 573-276-8450 or 276-6348 for more info.

Sr. Dance each Tuesday night at 7 p.m. Come out have some fun. Dancing is good exercise.

 
Malden Historical Museum website: http://www.maldenmuseum
 
 
Have a Great Day!
Brenda Williams

 

 

Mon, Aug 18th, 2014
DOLLAR TREE APPLICATIONS

DOLLAR TREE STORE

APPLICATIONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PICK-UP AT THE MALDEN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OFFICE.  WE ARE LOCATED IN THE MALDEN COMMUNITY CENTER AT 607 NORTH DOUGLASS, MALDEN, MO.  63863

Fri, Aug 1st, 2014
Chili Cook Off - October 18, 2014

Description: http://serape.files.wordpress.com/2013/01/chilicookoff.jpg

We need Chili Teams 

Saturday, October 18, 2014

9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Please join us for a day of fun

Call the Chamber at 573-276-4519

Mon, Jun 30th, 2014
Chamber Banquet

September 11, 2014 has been set for this years' Annual Chamber of Commerce Banquet.  The date was moved from the summer to allow better participation from schools and those who are not in session during the summer months.  Please mark this date on your calendars and invitations will be sent out later.  Hope you can attend this year.

Sat, Oct 18th, 2014
HOT CHILI/COOL CARS

Come join us as the Malden Chamber of Commerce holds  the Eleventh  Annual HOT CHILI/ COOL CARS  in downtown Malden Saturday, October 18, 2014 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Get your chili team together and come join the fun in the CHILI COOK-OFF  or buy a chili bowl,  taste the chili and vote for your favorite. There will also be lots of COOL CARS to see and lots of craft vendors and food vendors, so come  to downtown Malden and have a day full of fun!!

Mon, Jun 9th, 2014
MHS 1964 Class Reunion 50 YEARS

MHS Class of ‘64

1964 - 2014

As the world turned FIFTY YEARS seemed like 60 minutes!

Re-YOU-nion

Will YOU come?

The Class of 1964 is keeping it simple: No formal program but plenty of

TIME TO MEET, EAT, AND GREET

Date: Friday, August 29,2014, at 6 p.m. (That's the FRIDAY BEFORE LABOR DAY!)

Place: We will meet at the Malden Country Club, where the dress will be comfortable

and casual, and the food of your choice can be ordered from the menu.

Cost: You will pay ONLY for the food and drink that you wish to order. It's that simple!

All YOU NEED TO DO IS

Call, Text, or E-Mail WITH YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

Linda Hudgens Dowdy at 573-614-9140 OR dowdyI11706@Yahoo.com

Jan Santie Maddox at 573-281-0299 OR jan.maddox@outlook.com

Please send your phone numbers and e-mail addresses along with postal addresses

because we have NO funds for mailing.

WHETHER YOU PLAN TO COME OR NOT, PLEASE LET US HEAR FROM YOU.

HELP US SPREAD THE WORD ABOUT OUR REUNION

Our goal is to invite all of our classmates, but we lack addresses for many of them. You can help by

inviting anyone who attended school with us but did not receive this letter. Help us to include

EVERYONE by sending their contact info, including phone numbers and e-mail addresses.

For more information, Check out and LIKE our FACEBOOK Page: Class of 64 50th Reunion

We hope to have

• a "Malden Memorabilia Table." So far, we have some yearbooks, a Telker's Bread

wrapper, old toys, games, newspaper articles, and an Auto-Vue Drive-in poster. 0Ne

are looking for more, so if you have items from our childhood years, bring 'em!)

• a slide show of old photos from our school years. It will be fun to guess who is who!

0Ne want to include EVERYONE, so you can help by making copies of YOUR

photographs and sending them to us.)

• a CD of popular songs from our era. (Rex West will put this together for us, and each of

you will receive a copy to take home to shooby-dooby-do while you twist and shout!)

REMEMBER that YOU are a MEMBER of the CLASS of 1964 whether you attended school

with us one year or twelve years, and we sincerely hope that you will join us at our reunion

 

BECAUSE AFTER FIFTY YEARS,

IT'S TIME TO

REMINISCE on YESTERDAY and REJOICE in TODAY

Thu, Jun 5th, 2014
18th Annual Malden Homecoming Registration Form

18th ANNUAL MALDEN HOMECOMING

 

W A K E U P!!!

           You are going “Back to School”!   Most of the old school buildings are gone and new ones have been built, but the school spirit is still there.  RING! RING! GOES THE BELL. School starts August 30, 2014 at 9:30 am in the Malden High School Gymnasium.  If you are not on time you will get a T for tardy on your record.  Don’t worry about making good grades because you will be graded E S M I or F on how much fun you’re having.

When you arrive the office workers will check you in, give you your student ID, and your meal ticket. Your homeroom teacher will direct you to your class “room”.  You will have time for catching up with your classmates and visiting with others; and you will not be sent to the principal’s office for talking or being the class clown. You can even chew gum, because there will be a “bubble gum blowing contest”.  Bring photographs and memorabilia for “Show and Tell”.  Practice your singing and cheering for a “Pep Rally”.

At noon you will line up and go get your meal that has been prepared by Malden school.  A hall monitor will take your meal ticket and the lunchroom workers will serve you. 

When you are finished eating you will be given a “Pop Quiz”, think back when you were in school for the answers.  Jim Kalkbrenner will tell you about the Class of 1964 and call class roll.       

          The entertainment will be at 7 pm in the Malden Community Center and will include alumni “stars” performing.   

          You can help this year; we need homeroom teachers, lunchroom workers, janitors, hall monitors and cheerleaders. The parade has been canceled because of school hours and visiting time.  The MHS entrance and parking is on the west side of the building on Stokelan Drive.

 

NOTES from the principal office:

  1. The scholarship fund needs at least $2000 each year to cover the 2 scholarships give by MHSAA.

  2. Because of expenses there is a need for fees and donations to pay for decorations, free entertainment and etc.

  1. School lunch meals are paid for ahead of time.

  2. Mail in your form on or before Monday, August 11, 2014 to be in Malden before August 15th

     

    SCHOOL announcements:

  1. Dress appropriate for school with non-slick flat shoes (no high heels).

  2. Tours of the schools will be provided.

  3. Put your name on all things brought for show and tell.

  4. Someone in every class needs to send your classmate’s information in.

  5. Downtown park’s events have not been announced yet.

  6. No smoking or drinking of alcohol on school grounds.

     

    2014 Scholarships:

              McKenna Pyland daughter of Glenn Pyland (93) and Brette Stafford (93)

              Mark Bukich son of Mark Bukich and Sheria Hall

     

    Congratulations to J. D. Wagster and Clara Ware who graduated from Malden High School 80 years ago.

     

    Your classmates, family and friends may not get this letter, please inform them of this special weekend.  The Malden Chamber of Commerce (maldenchamber.com) will have a copy of this letter to print off or call 573-276-4519 for more information.

     

    Come for school and visit even if you can’t stay for lunch.

     Please return registration with your information to: Malden Alumni, P.O. Box 854, Malden, MO.  63863

  1. If you are unable to come, your records will be updated

  2. If you are attending school only, your ID & attendance record will be ready

  3. If your coming to both, your info will be ready & you counted for meal

 

School Registration Form

Class of _______

Name ____________________________  Spouse/Guest _____________________

Address __________________________  City _____________________________

Zip Code ____________ E-Mail Address _________________________________

Home Telephone # ___________________  Cell Phone # ____________________

Meal # ___X $12.50 = $ ________  Membership # ___X $10.00 = $ ___________

Contribute to: Scholarship Fund $ ____________ Donations $ ________________

Memorial $_________ In Memory of ____________________________________

Total $ _________

 

Sign up: Voluntary Job ________________________________________________

Homeroom teachers need to be there before 9 am Saturday morning

Tue, Jul 1st, 2014
JULY CHAMBER BUSINESS OF THE MONTH

Chamber Business of the Month

July, 2014

Malden Housing Authority

CONGRATULATIONS!

Wed, Jan 1st, 2014
Support Malden - Shop in your Hometown

              

 

Support Malden Businesses

Shop Local

 

 

Thu, Feb 6th, 2014
Join the Chamber for SUCCESS

Thu, Feb 6th, 2014
Why Should I Be a Chamber Member?

Why Should I Be a Chamber Member?

When a person is considering joining the Chamber, of course the first question is,

“What’s in it for me and my business?”  The Malden Chamber of Commerce is the spokes-person for our community.  We are often the first place a visitor contacts, either by phone, in person, or on our new and improved website, which is frequently updated and as events and news occur.  To show our support, the Chamber will be visiting businesses to insure the line of communication is ongoing.   We are your sales manager, goodwill ambassador and your information bureau.  We promote and sell the community through distribution of maps, newcomer information with all businesses listed including names of owners and contact information.  The Chamber hosts events periodically in the Malden Community Center.  If you have an event or something you would like to share with the community then we can add that to our weekly newsletter or do something special just for that particular occasion.  We provide our community with Red Alerts regarding bad checks, counterfeit money and stolen items. 

Malden Chamber Banquet in June, Hot Chili/Cool Cars in October and a Christmas Parade in December are our top events held by the Malden Chamber of Commerce.  Our Annual Chamber Banquet is held to honor the outgoing President and Officers and welcome the new Incoming President and Officers, introducing and welcoming new Chamber Members and businesses along with other awards our community would like to acknowledge.  We gladly hold Ribbon Cuttings for new businesses that join the Chamber, or if you have moved your business to a new location.  

 Membership in the Chamber gives your business credibility, assuring your customers that you are involved in making Malden and our surrounding communities a better place to work and live.  The board also hopes that you would consider being a volunteer when we have our special events.

 If there are ways we can serve you better, or have ideas you would like to share, I invite you to give me a call at 573-276-4519.  Our email address is, maldenchamber@newwavecomm.net.  You may also visit Chamber website at www.maldenchamber.com.   My office is always open to suggestions or concerns.

Respectfully,

Brenda Williams,

Executive Director,

Malden Chamber of Commerce

Tue, Jan 21st, 2014
Chamber Member

If you are not a member we would love to have you join us.  The Chamber is here to support your businesss, aid when needed and we have events throughout the year to keep you involved.  

The Chamber Newletter is sent out containing news in Malden and the surrounding communities.  If you would like to sponsor a project or need help in getting one together please give me a call and I will be glad to help.

 

Respectfully,

Brenda Williams,

Chamber Director

Sat, Apr 20th, 2013
Lorrie's Roxy Dolls, LLC

Lorrie's Roxy Dolls, LLC

Dance, Cheer, and Tumble

Sign up April 20, 2013

9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Malden Community Center

Dance includes Ballet, Tap, Jazz and HipHop with recital in December, 2013 and a Spring recital for 2014.

All star cheerleading tryout will be May, 2014 for Competitive Cheer.

Three squads 4-6 yr olds Baby Dolls

7-13 yr olds Lil Dolls

14 & up Dolls

Classes wil be Monday - Thursday at the Malden Community Center.

Contact Lorrie Sparks 573-281-6145

Mon, Dec 31st, 2012
Red Alert Teams

The Chamber's "Red Alert" program offers fast notification to members of illegal activities taking place either in the community or immediate area. This valuable program alerts member businesses to forged checks, lost checks, counterfeit money and similar activities in the area. If you have an item for the Red Alert Program, please contact the Malden Police Department at 276-2211 and the Malden Chamber of Commerce at 276-4519.

Red Alert teams have been arranged in order to notify members quickly. Here's how it works: the Chamber contacts each team captain who then calls the first business on his or her list. The first business then calls the second on the list, the second calls the third and on down until everyone has been notified. Working together, the Red Alert program provides safety to all our businesses. Teams are listed below.

Team 1 

Team 2A

Quality Center 276-3642
Baker Implement 276-3896

Creative Design Group 276-6648
Welch, Todd and Parker 276-2261
Byrum Culp, Davis & Dell 276-2244
Welman, Hively & Godley 276-5768

Team 2B

Team 3A

Board of Public Works 276-2238
Delta News-Citizen 276-5148
Greg Hampton 276-4545
Dunklin County RSVP 276-3716
Casey's South 276-9976
Malden Marble Works 276-2384

First National Bank 276-2257
Barton's of Malden 276-2231
Hardee's 276-4558
Poplar Bluff Medical Center 276-3873
State Farm Insurance 276-3605
Bootheel Youth Museum 276-3600 (closed Mon.)
Southeast Missouri State. 276-4577      

Team 3B

Team 4A

Pizza Hut 276-5101
Wal-Mart 276-5735
Barker Noe 276-2445
Shearrer Insurance 276-4586

First Community Bank 276-5751
Blackwell Motors 276-2277
Huber Accounting 276-2288
Falcon Communications 276-5169
Malden Chiropractic Clinic 276-3892

Team 4B

Team 5

First State Comm. Bank 276-4583
Victorian Gift Shoppe 276-5110
Plaza Tire 276-6001
Casey's North 276-9962

Powell Supply Inc. 276-3444
Stratman Lumber Co. 276-4534
Shelton Business Machines 276-4803
Malden Airport Inn 276-5144
Blackwell Motors 276-5177
FME Federal 276-3200

Wed, Jun 6th, 2012
Walkers Welcome

If you are looking for a great place to walk and exercise for FREE then come to the Malden Community Center. We already have many dedicated walkers but we have room for more. We have a large auditorium, cool in the summer and warm in the winter.  We have a TV for music and will soon add a DVD player for those who may have some exercise videos to work with. 

 
 

Members Alphabetical
Members by Category
Featured Business
Education
Healthcare
Employment
Living
Real Estate
Churches
News & Alerts
Sites
Employers
Industry
Calendar
Leadership
Services
Committees
Dues/Join
Photo Gallery
Contact Us
Links
Login
Home
Malden Chamber of Commerce
607 North Douglass · Malden, MO 63863
Phone: 573-276-4519 · info@maldenchamber.com · Fax: 573-276-4925
Search Area Real Estate
 
Created and Maintained by Creative Design Group