News & Alerts

Mon, Aug 18th, 2014
NEWSLETTER
Malden Chamber of Commerce Newsletter
 
August 18, 2014
 
Good Morning, I hope everyone had a wonderful weekend.  I am excited about upcoming Chamber events.  For the first time we will be having the Annual Chamber Banquet on Thursday, September 11th at 6 p.m.  We have a delicious catered meal planned for the evening.  This year we are fortunate to have the Malden High School Band as the entertainment.  Our theme will be "United We Stand."  A fitting theme for the evening as well as for everyday.  The invitations have been sent out but if we missed you, please give me a call.  We would love to have you join us.  Tickets are $30 each or a table of six for $175. 
 
84th Annual Missouri/Mid-South Gospel Singing Convention:
Over 30 Premiere Gospel Artists will be performing.  The concert will be held at the Malden Community Center, 607 North Douglass on Friday, September, 19th and Saturday, September 20th beginning at 5:00 p.m. each evening.  There is no admission and a Love offering will be taken. 
 
Hot Chili/Cool Cars:  Saturday, October 18th from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.  We will have entertainment, a chili competition, arts and crafters and the classic cars, trucks, tractors and motorcycles.  There will be something for all ages to enjoy.  If you have a tasty recipe for chili then please share with us.  There will be three place prizes.  First Place = $500, Second Place = $300, Third Place = $200.  If you would like to participate in any of the events, you may call the Chamber at 573-276-4519 for registration.
 
Health Tip:

A six-year Greek study of over 23,000 healthy adults, found that those who took a 30- minute nap at least 3 times a week had a 37% lower risk of heart-related death.

 

Social Security is continuing to move ahead, and we want you right there with us!

We are currently writing our Vision for 2025 as an interactive endeavor that will enable us to continue to deliver world-class customer service to the American public for the next 10 to 15 years.

While we have extensive experience in public service and researched options and perspectives over the past several months, we are constantly seeking ways to enhance our service to the public.  We rely on the active involvement of others, including concerned organizations, to provide input and give us fresh perspectives.  We need your forward-thinking ideas and suggestions to help us shape our vision.

From now until October 1, we invite you to share your creative and innovative ideas about how you see Social Security serving the public in 2025 and beyond.  Just go to http://ssa1.ideascale.com/, tell us what you think, and share your ideas.  This site also gives you the opportunity to discuss and vote on other people’s ideas, and we welcome your feedback.

For a look at the agency’s current short-range plan, we also invite you to view our Fiscal Year 2014–2018 Agency Strategic Plan.

Please help us spread the word by letting your members, associates, and colleagues know about this exciting opportunity to make their voices heard.  As the saying goes, “None of us is as smart as all of us.”

 

Travel:

Fruitland Rest Area on I-55 in Cape County Closed For Repairs
 

Fruitland rest area on Interstate 55 (MM 110) in Cape Girardeau County will be closed as contractor crews perform repairs. Closures for the north and south facilities will occur the week of Aug. 25, weather permitting.

Work will begin at the southbound rest area at 7 a.m. Monday, Aug. 25, with crews moving to the northbound rest area on Wednesday, Aug. 27. Repairs are expected to be completed by 8 a.m. Friday, Aug. 29.

 For additional information, contact MoDOT's Customer Service Center toll-free at 1-888-ASK-MODOT (1-888-275-6636) or visit www.modot.org/southeast.

Southeast Missouri State University:

MAC Awards $23,717 in Grants to Support University Arts, Literary Initiatives
http://news.semo.edu/mac-awards-23717-in-grants-to-support-university-arts-literary-projects/

Southeast Selected as New NEA Academy Partner
http://news.semo.edu/southeast-selected-as-new-nea-academy-partner/



Ann Hayes
News Bureau Director
Southeast Missouri State University
ahayes@semo.edu
(573) 651-2552

Malden Alumni:  Congratulations to, Mrs. Clara Ware and Mr.J.D. Wagster,the reigning King and Queen of Malden Alumni.  They graduated in the class of 1934.  If you would like to send them a card you can mail it to Malden Alumni, P.O. Box 854, Malden, MO.  63863  Please make sure that you put their name on your cards so that it can be properly forwarded.  They would love to hear from you.

Community Center Activities:

 

MAAPS Military Museum and Veterans Wall of Honor www.maaps.net/
 
Bootheel Youth Museum at www.bootheelyouthmuseum.org

Lorries Roxy Dolls, LLC - Dance, Cheer, and Tumble -Contact Lorrie Sparks - 573-281-6145 

Malden Community Center,, 607 North Douglass, Malden MO. Dance includes Ballet, Tap, Jazz, and Hip Hop

Concealed Weapons Class: Contact Scott Wilson at 573-276-8450 or 276-6348 for more info.

Sr. Dance each Tuesday night at 7 p.m. Come out have some fun. Dancing is good exercise.

 
Malden Historical Museum website: http://www.maldenmuseum
 
 
Have a Great Day!
Brenda Williams

 

 

Fri, Aug 1st, 2014
Chili Cook Off - October 18, 2014

Description: http://serape.files.wordpress.com/2013/01/chilicookoff.jpg

We need Chili Teams 

Saturday, October 18, 2014

9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Please join us for a day of fun

Call the Chamber at 573-276-4519

Mon, Jun 30th, 2014
Chamber Banquet

September 11, 2014 has been set for this years' Annual Chamber of Commerce Banquet.  The date was moved from the summer to allow better participation from schools and those who are not in session during the summer months.  Please mark this date on your calendars and invitations will be sent out later.  Hope you can attend this year.

Sat, Oct 18th, 2014
HOT CHILI/COOL CARS

Come join us as the Malden Chamber of Commerce holds  the Eleventh  Annual HOT CHILI/ COOL CARS  in downtown Malden Saturday, October 18, 2014 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Get your chili team together and come join the fun in the CHILI COOK-OFF  or buy a chili bowl,  taste the chili and vote for your favorite. There will also be lots of COOL CARS to see and lots of craft vendors and food vendors, so come  to downtown Malden and have a day full of fun!!

Thu, Feb 6th, 2014
Join the Chamber for SUCCESS

Thu, Feb 6th, 2014
Why Should I Be a Chamber Member?

Why Should I Be a Chamber Member?

When a person is considering joining the Chamber, of course the first question is,

“What’s in it for me and my business?”  The Malden Chamber of Commerce is the spokes-person for our community.  We are often the first place a visitor contacts, either by phone, in person, or on our new and improved website, which is frequently updated and as events and news occur.  To show our support, the Chamber will be visiting businesses to insure the line of communication is ongoing.   We are your sales manager, goodwill ambassador and your information bureau.  We promote and sell the community through distribution of maps, newcomer information with all businesses listed including names of owners and contact information.  The Chamber hosts events periodically in the Malden Community Center.  If you have an event or something you would like to share with the community then we can add that to our weekly newsletter or do something special just for that particular occasion.  We provide our community with Red Alerts regarding bad checks, counterfeit money and stolen items. 

Malden Chamber Banquet in June, Hot Chili/Cool Cars in October and a Christmas Parade in December are our top events held by the Malden Chamber of Commerce.  Our Annual Chamber Banquet is held to honor the outgoing President and Officers and welcome the new Incoming President and Officers, introducing and welcoming new Chamber Members and businesses along with other awards our community would like to acknowledge.  We gladly hold Ribbon Cuttings for new businesses that join the Chamber, or if you have moved your business to a new location.  

 Membership in the Chamber gives your business credibility, assuring your customers that you are involved in making Malden and our surrounding communities a better place to work and live.  The board also hopes that you would consider being a volunteer when we have our special events.

 If there are ways we can serve you better, or have ideas you would like to share, I invite you to give me a call at 573-276-4519.  Our email address is, maldenchamber@newwavecomm.net.  You may also visit Chamber website at www.maldenchamber.com.   My office is always open to suggestions or concerns.

Respectfully,

Brenda Williams,

Executive Director,

Malden Chamber of Commerce

Tue, Jan 21st, 2014
Chamber Member

If you are not a member we would love to have you join us.  The Chamber is here to support your businesss, aid when needed and we have events throughout the year to keep you involved.  

The Chamber Newletter is sent out containing news in Malden and the surrounding communities.  If you would like to sponsor a project or need help in getting one together please give me a call and I will be glad to help.

 

Respectfully,

Brenda Williams,

Chamber Director

Sat, Apr 20th, 2013
Lorrie's Roxy Dolls, LLC

Lorrie's Roxy Dolls, LLC

Dance, Cheer, and Tumble

Sign up April 20, 2013

9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Malden Community Center

Dance includes Ballet, Tap, Jazz and HipHop with recital in December, 2013 and a Spring recital for 2014.

All star cheerleading tryout will be May, 2014 for Competitive Cheer.

Three squads 4-6 yr olds Baby Dolls

7-13 yr olds Lil Dolls

14 & up Dolls

Classes wil be Monday - Thursday at the Malden Community Center.

Contact Lorrie Sparks 573-281-6145

Mon, Dec 31st, 2012
Red Alert Teams

The Chamber's "Red Alert" program offers fast notification to members of illegal activities taking place either in the community or immediate area. This valuable program alerts member businesses to forged checks, lost checks, counterfeit money and similar activities in the area. If you have an item for the Red Alert Program, please contact the Malden Police Department at 276-2211 and the Malden Chamber of Commerce at 276-4519.

Red Alert teams have been arranged in order to notify members quickly. Here's how it works: the Chamber contacts each team captain who then calls the first business on his or her list. The first business then calls the second on the list, the second calls the third and on down until everyone has been notified. Working together, the Red Alert program provides safety to all our businesses. Teams are listed below.

Team 1 

Team 2A

Quality Center 276-3642
Baker Implement 276-3896

Creative Design Group 276-6648
Welch, Todd and Parker 276-2261
Byrum Culp, Davis & Dell 276-2244
Welman, Hively & Godley 276-5768

Team 2B

Team 3A

Board of Public Works 276-2238
Delta News-Citizen 276-5148
Greg Hampton 276-4545
Dunklin County RSVP 276-3716
Casey's South 276-9976
Malden Marble Works 276-2384

First National Bank 276-2257
Barton's of Malden 276-2231
Hardee's 276-4558
Poplar Bluff Medical Center 276-3873
State Farm Insurance 276-3605
Bootheel Youth Museum 276-3600 (closed Mon.)
Southeast Missouri State. 276-4577      

Team 3B

Team 4A

Pizza Hut 276-5101
Wal-Mart 276-5735
Barker Noe 276-2445
Shearrer Insurance 276-4586

First Community Bank 276-5751
Blackwell Motors 276-2277
Huber Accounting 276-2288
Falcon Communications 276-5169
Malden Chiropractic Clinic 276-3892

Team 4B

Team 5

First State Comm. Bank 276-4583
Victorian Gift Shoppe 276-5110
Plaza Tire 276-6001
Casey's North 276-9962

Powell Supply Inc. 276-3444
Stratman Lumber Co. 276-4534
Shelton Business Machines 276-4803
Malden Airport Inn 276-5144
Blackwell Motors 276-5177
FME Federal 276-3200

Wed, Jun 6th, 2012
Walkers Welcome

If you are looking for a great place to walk and exercise for FREE then come to the Malden Community Center. We already have many dedicated walkers but we have room for more. We have a large auditorium, cool in the summer and warm in the winter.  We have a TV for music and will soon add a DVD player for those who may have some exercise videos to work with. 

 
 

Members Alphabetical
Members by Category
Featured Business
Education
Healthcare
Employment
Living
Real Estate
Churches
News & Alerts
Sites
Employers
Industry
Calendar
Leadership
Services
Committees
Dues/Join
Photo Gallery
Contact Us
Links
Login
Home
Malden Chamber of Commerce
607 North Douglass · Malden, MO 63863
Phone: 573-276-4519 · info@maldenchamber.com · Fax: 573-276-4925
Search Area Real Estate
 
Created and Maintained by Creative Design Group