News & Alerts

Thu, Apr 24th, 2014
Newsletter
MACC NEWSLETTER   April 24, 2014 
 
 
Health Tip:  
Bikram Yoga or hot yoga is 26 yoga postures performed in a heated room. It is great for releasing toxins, increasing balance and flexibility and enhances the mind/body connection.
      
Travel:
 

 Southeast Missouri State University:

Students Experience Policy Making Firsthand at State Capitol
http://news.semo.edu/students-experience-policy-making-firsthand-at-state-capitol/

The Arrow Takes Home 12 Awards at State Competition
http://news.semo.edu/the-arrow-takes-home-12-awards-at-state-competition

Southeast Takes First Place at UMSL International Business Case Competition
http://news.semo.edu/southeast-takes-first-place-at-umsl-international-business-case-competition/

Department of Mass Media, KRCU-FM to Enter Expanded Curricular Partnership

http://news.semo.edu/department-of-mass-media-krcu-fm-to-enter-expanded-curricular-partnership-2/

Linda K. (Clarke) Jackson Hometown Pride Endowed Scholarship Established
http://news.semo.edu/linda-k-clarke-jackson-hometown-pride-endowed-scholarship-established/

 

 

 

 

Red Cross Scholarship Program:

Know a student who is trying to build their resume and gain valuable experience? With programs like the Student Leaders Save Lives Scholarship from the American Red Cross, students can gain meaningful leadership and community service experience.

Students who host a successful blood drive May 15 through August 15, 2014 will receive a $50 gift card, a letter of recommendation from the Red Cross and a chance to win a college scholarship!

Encourage a student you know to check it out!

Students must be at least 16 years old to participate as a blood drive coordinator. Student blood drive coordinators will be selected using the student application form. For more information or to complete an application for the Student Leaders Save Lives Scholarship, please visit the Red Cross online at redcrossblood.org/scholarship.

 

FY2015 Monthly Grant Applications Are Now Available

FY2015 Monthly Strategic Grant applications (including Arts Education, Project, Minority, Community Arts, and Touring) are now online: http://mac.culturegrants.org/. Please review the guidelines to determine which grant is appropriate. 

Right click links to open in new tab or window. 

Eligibility
You must be an organization that is Missouri-based, nonprofit, and tax-exempt, providing an arts project that is open to the public. We cannot fund individuals. For more information look under About MAC.

All users of the site will need to Sign Up and create an account in the system with appropriate username and password. You will not be able to use your previous account for FY2015.

It is important to read the 
Tips for Using Grants Online (GO) to know how to use the online grant system. Also you will need to review the Guide to Grants that applies to all grant programs as well as your specific grant guidelines. 

Deadline
The deadline for Monthly Grants is the first Monday of each month, two months in advance of the month the project takes place. If that Monday falls on a State Holiday, the deadline is the next day. For example, for projects that take place in October, the deadline is Monday, August 4. The first FY2015 monthly deadline is May 5, 2014, for events or activities that take place between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015. 

Requests
Please note that some request amounts and number of allowed applications have changed. Please read the guidelines before applying.
Monthly Strategic Project Grants maximum request is now $1,500 (formerly $1,250).
Monthly Arts Education grants maximum request is $2,000.
Monthly Minority Arts and Community Arts Grants maximum request is now $2,500 (formerly $2,000). 
Monthly Touring grants are limited to one application request per year, maximum $3,000 (you may submit more than one artist request per application).

Applying for More than One Grant
You may apply for up to two grants per fiscal year, one annual and one monthly grant, or two monthly grants. You may only apply for one category of grant per year. If you have not already requested funding for arts education  you may also apply for one annual or monthly arts education grant. Mid-Sized Arts Organizations may only receive an arts education grant. Established Institutions may not receive an additional grant.

 
All grant programs are subject to change due to budget restrictions.


Missouri Tourism:

 Jefferson City, Mo. – If you need another reason to vacation to Missouri in May, here’s a good one.

Several Missouri tourism organizations and businesses will join their colleagues from around the U.S. in observing National Travel and Tourism Week from May 3-11. This annual celebration was established by Cong
ress in 1983 and first observed in 1984.

 During the week, tourism organizations are encouraged to hold travel rallies and special events and to educate local communities about the importance of travel.

“National Travel and Tourism Week marks a great time to explore the variety of attractions and destina
tions in the Show-Me State,” says Katie Steele Danner, director of the Missouri Division of Tourism. “Missouri has tourism assets to appeal to every style, taste and budget, and after this long winter, we know people are anxious to experience all we have to offer.”

You can start planning that Missouri vacation today at
VisitMO.com.

This year’s National Travel and Tourism Week theme is The Travel Effect, a campaign created by the U.S. Travel Association that’s designed to focus on all the positive aspects of travel.

In early March,
Oxford Economics released a report, commissioned by the U.S. Travel Association, focusing on how American workers use – or don’t use – their earned vacation time. According to the report, the average American worker left 3.2 vacation days on the table in 2013; that equates to some 429 million unused days nationwide.

The Oxford Economics Study suggests that, if workers used all their earned vacation days, they would contribute an additional $160 billion in total business sales and $21 billion in tax revenues. That spending, the study says, would support 1.2 million jobs in industries ranging from retail to transportation.

Other reports from the U.S. Travel Association focus on travel’s positive impact on the individual. In short, people who vacation reduce their stress levels, enjoy more quality time with loved ones and actually become more productive because they are re-energized when they return to work.

If you want to get away during National Travel and Tourism Week, here’s a sampling of events happening across Missouri during that time:

Missouri’s Official Welcome Centers celebrate National Travel and Tourism Week by offering visitors light refreshments and the potential to win door prizes. Centers in Eagleville, Hayti, Joplin and Kansas City also plan to have birthday cake on May 8, in honor of President Harry S. Truman’s birthday.

For more information about National Travel and Tourism Week, visit the
U.S. Travel Association’s website, and to plan your Missouri getaway, explore VisitMO.com.

About the Missouri Division of Tourism

The Missouri Division of Tourism (MDT) is the official tourism office for the state of Missouri dedicated to marketing Missouri as a premier travel destination. Established in 1967, the Missouri Division of Tourism has worked hard to develop the tourism industry in Missouri to what it is today, an $11 billion industry supporting more than 285,000 jobs. For more information on Missouri tourism, go to http://www.VisitMO.com.

Contact: Stephen Foutes, Communications Manager
Missouri Division of Tourism
573-751-3208
Stephen.Foutes@ded.mo.gov
@MoTravelGuy

Contact: Stephanie Lynch, PR and Social Media Manager
Missouri Tourism News Bureau
314-454-3454
SLynch@handlpartners.com
@NtheMO

 

SBA Announces Eastern Missouri Small Business Week Winners

Website Now Open for Registration

ST. LOUIS, MO – The SBA St. Louis District Office today announced the Eastern Missouri winners for Small Business Week 2014.  Small Business Week of Eastern Missouri will be celebrated May 5 - 9, 2014, with events throughout the metropolitan area celebrating small businesses.  More information on each firm can be found on the Small Business Week of Eastern Missouri website at http://sbwem.org/2014-winners/.

SMALL BUSINESS PERSON/TEAM OF THE YEAR - Jennah Purk, CPA, MST – President/CEO; Bill Purk, CPA –VP/CFO - Purk & Associates, P.C., 1034 S. Brentwood Blvd., Suite 2000, St. Louis, MO, 63117, http://www.purkpc.com/, 314-884-4009, jpurk@purkpc.com, bpurk@purkpc.com

Jennah and Bill Purk are the Founding Shareholders of Purk & Associates, P.C., which was founded in 2009. Jennah is a CPA with a Masters in Taxation and was the first CPA in Missouri to become a Certified Healthcare Business Consultant. She was recently appointed to SBA’s Region VII Regulatory Fairness Board. Bill is a CPA with 35 years of varied experience.

 

The firm specializes in closely held businesses, tax-exempt organizations, governmental entities, and high-net-worth individuals. Purk & Associates has 20 full-time employees and revenue has grown an average of over 20 percent per year since the company was founded. They have assisted many clients in obtaining SBA loans. The St. Louis Business Journal has listed them as one of the Best Places to Work since 2009. Small Business Monthly has listed the company as one of the top St. Louis Accounting Firms yearly since 2010.

 

SMALL BUSINESS EXPORTER OF THE YEAR - Beau Aero Martin, President - GMES LLC d/b/a GME Supply, 1801 Westfall Dr., Columbia, MO, 65202, http://www.gmesupply.com; 718-210-3913, Beau.aero@gmesupply.com

Beau Aero Martin is the sole owner of GME Supply which he founded in 2005. He moved the company to Columbia from New York in 2011. GME Supply distributes industrial equipment and supplies worldwide. GME specializes in industrial safety equipment. They exemplify their motto of “Climb Higher,” growing from two employees and $1.27 million in revenue in 2010 to 18 employees and $18.18 million in revenue in 2013 with exports to 29 countries! He used an SBA loan obtained in 2012 to build a new building for his growing company.

 

 

Community Center Activities:

 

MAAPS Military Museum and Veterans Wall of Honor www.maaps.net/
 
Bootheel Youth Museum at www.bootheelyouthmuseum.org

Lorries Roxy Dolls, LLC - Dance, Cheer, and Tumble -Contact Lorrie Sparks - 573-281-6145 - Malden Community Center,, 607 North Douglass, Malden MO. Dance includes Ballet, Tap, Jazz, and Hip Hop

Concealed Weapons Class: Contact Scott Wilson at 573-276-8450 or 276-6348 for more info.

The latest edition of the Social Security Update online at http://www.socialsecurity.gov/newsletter.

Sr. Dance each Tuesday night at 7 p.m. Come out have some fun. Dancing is good exercise.

 
Malden Historical Museum website: http://www.maldenmuseum
 
 
Have a Great Day!
Brenda Williams
 
 
 
 
 

 

Sat, May 10th, 2014
Gerald Blake Car Club Car Show

Gearld Blake Car Club will be hosting it's Annual Spring Pre-Skeeter Car Show May 10, 2014 on the parking lot of the Malden Community Center, come on out and enjoy the fun!!

Wed, Feb 26th, 2014
Community Betterment Programs

We are currently accepting ideas for our Community Betterment Program.  As everyone knows we can always improve on the quality of life and continue to seek new ideas to improve upon what we have now.  Malden is a town with a long history that we are proud of.  In order to continue we are asking for your input on ways to better our town.  To do this we all have to contribute to make this happen.  We currently have some ideas that we want to get started with but this is your community and we want and need your input.  Please submit your ideas on our facebook for consideration.  One thing to remember your idea may be just the one to get others thinking.  I look foward to hearing from you.

Sincerely,

Brenda Williams,

Malden Chamber of Commerce

Tue, Apr 1st, 2014
APRIL CHAMBER BUSINESS OF THE MONTH

Chamber Business of the Month

April, 2014

Subway

CONGRATULATIONS!

Wed, Jan 1st, 2014
Support Malden - Shop in your Hometown

              

 

Support Malden Businesses

Shop Local

 

 

Thu, Feb 6th, 2014
Join the Chamber for SUCCESS

Thu, Feb 6th, 2014
Why Should I Be a Chamber Member?

Why Should I Be a Chamber Member?

When a person is considering joining the Chamber, of course the first question is,

“What’s in it for me and my business?”  The Malden Chamber of Commerce is the spokes-person for our community.  We are often the first place a visitor contacts, either by phone, in person, or on our new and improved website, which is frequently updated and as events and news occur.  To show our support, the Chamber will be visiting businesses to insure the line of communication is ongoing.   We are your sales manager, goodwill ambassador and your information bureau.  We promote and sell the community through distribution of maps, newcomer information with all businesses listed including names of owners and contact information.  The Chamber hosts events periodically in the Malden Community Center.  If you have an event or something you would like to share with the community then we can add that to our weekly newsletter or do something special just for that particular occasion.  We provide our community with Red Alerts regarding bad checks, counterfeit money and stolen items. 

Malden Chamber Banquet in June, Hot Chili/Cool Cars in October and a Christmas Parade in December are our top events held by the Malden Chamber of Commerce.  Our Annual Chamber Banquet is held to honor the outgoing President and Officers and welcome the new Incoming President and Officers, introducing and welcoming new Chamber Members and businesses along with other awards our community would like to acknowledge.  We gladly hold Ribbon Cuttings for new businesses that join the Chamber, or if you have moved your business to a new location.  

 Membership in the Chamber gives your business credibility, assuring your customers that you are involved in making Malden and our surrounding communities a better place to work and live.  The board also hopes that you would consider being a volunteer when we have our special events.

 If there are ways we can serve you better, or have ideas you would like to share, I invite you to give me a call at 573-276-4519.  Our email address is, maldenchamber@newwavecomm.net.  You may also visit Chamber website at www.maldenchamber.com.   My office is always open to suggestions or concerns.

Respectfully,

Brenda Williams,

Executive Director,

Malden Chamber of Commerce

Tue, Jan 21st, 2014
Chamber Member

If you are not a member we would love to have you join us.  The Chamber is here to support your businesss, aid when needed and we have events throughout the year to keep you involved.  

The Chamber Newletter is sent out containing news in Malden and the surrounding communities.  If you would like to sponsor a project or need help in getting one together please give me a call and I will be glad to help.

 

Respectfully,

Brenda Williams,

Chamber Director

Sat, Apr 20th, 2013
Lorrie's Roxy Dolls, LLC

Lorrie's Roxy Dolls, LLC

Dance, Cheer, and Tumble

Sign up April 20, 2013

9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Malden Community Center

Dance includes Ballet, Tap, Jazz and HipHop with recital in December, 2013 and a Spring recital for 2014.

All star cheerleading tryout will be May, 2014 for Competitive Cheer.

Three squads 4-6 yr olds Baby Dolls

7-13 yr olds Lil Dolls

14 & up Dolls

Classes wil be Monday - Thursday at the Malden Community Center.

Contact Lorrie Sparks 573-281-6145

Mon, Dec 31st, 2012
Red Alert Teams

The Chamber's "Red Alert" program offers fast notification to members of illegal activities taking place either in the community or immediate area. This valuable program alerts member businesses to forged checks, lost checks, counterfeit money and similar activities in the area. If you have an item for the Red Alert Program, please contact the Malden Police Department at 276-2211 and the Malden Chamber of Commerce at 276-4519.

Red Alert teams have been arranged in order to notify members quickly. Here's how it works: the Chamber contacts each team captain who then calls the first business on his or her list. The first business then calls the second on the list, the second calls the third and on down until everyone has been notified. Working together, the Red Alert program provides safety to all our businesses. Teams are listed below.

Team 1 

Team 2A

Quality Center 276-3642
Baker Implement 276-3896

Creative Design Group 276-6648
Welch, Todd and Parker 276-2261
Byrum Culp, Davis & Dell 276-2244
Welman, Hively & Godley 276-5768

Team 2B

Team 3A

Board of Public Works 276-2238
Delta News-Citizen 276-5148
Greg Hampton 276-4545
Dunklin County RSVP 276-3716
Casey's South 276-9976
Malden Marble Works 276-2384

First National Bank 276-2257
Barton's of Malden 276-2231
Hardee's 276-4558
Poplar Bluff Medical Center 276-3873
State Farm Insurance 276-3605
Bootheel Youth Museum 276-3600 (closed Mon.)
Southeast Missouri State. 276-4577      

Team 3B

Team 4A

Pizza Hut 276-5101
Wal-Mart 276-5735
Barker Noe 276-2445
Shearrer Insurance 276-4586

First Community Bank 276-5751
Blackwell Motors 276-2277
Huber Accounting 276-2288
Falcon Communications 276-5169
Malden Chiropractic Clinic 276-3892

Team 4B

Team 5

First State Comm. Bank 276-4583
Victorian Gift Shoppe 276-5110
Plaza Tire 276-6001
Casey's North 276-9962

Powell Supply Inc. 276-3444
Stratman Lumber Co. 276-4534
Shelton Business Machines 276-4803
Malden Airport Inn 276-5144
Blackwell Motors 276-5177
FME Federal 276-3200

Wed, Jun 6th, 2012
Walkers Welcome

If you are looking for a great place to walk and exercise for FREE then come to the Malden Community Center. We already have many dedicated walkers but we have room for more. We have a large auditorium, cool in the summer and warm in the winter.  We have a TV for music and will soon add a DVD player for those who may have some exercise videos to work with. 

 
 

Members Alphabetical
Members by Category
Featured Business
Education
Healthcare
Employment
Living
Real Estate
Churches
News & Alerts
Sites
Employers
Industry
Calendar
Leadership
Services
Committees
Dues/Join
Photo Gallery
Contact Us
Links
Login
Home
Malden Chamber of Commerce
607 North Douglass · Malden, MO 63863
Phone: 573-276-4519 · info@maldenchamber.com · Fax: 573-276-4925
 
Created and Maintained by Creative Design Group